timetable
Home Up in the media Skude Youth Papers Links Salmon Bothy buses one-way timetable

 

 

Timetable 2006

When you buy your ticket you will get a souvenir programme which contains amongst other things a map of the Festival and a detailed timetable. But for those who like more advance notice we offer the following information. Click a number in the following box to see what is happening where and when.

  Around the Harbours Harbour stage Wally Green Loch Soy
Friday evening 1 - 2 -
Saturday 3 4 5 6
Sunday 7 8 9 10

1. Friday evening around the Harbours

9.00pm Boats leave harbour for Friday evening race
11.30pm Boats start returning from Friday evening race
Look out for buskers around the harbours - White Whispers
Bridge the Gap, Roger Penny, Laura Simpson

2. Friday evening at the Wally Green

The Friday Nicht Concert

3. Saturday around the harbours

9.30am Boats leave harbour for sailing race
10.00 - 12.00 RYA Mini Regatta between harbours
10.00 - North 58o trips commencing from New Harbour
10.00 - Splash Dinghies classes commencing in New Harbour
11.00 Fast & Furious Raft Race closing time for registrations at double decker bus
11.30 Fast & Furious Raft Race inspection & judging time
11.45 - 12.15 Display of kedging between harbours
12.00 CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble shop
12.00 RNLI Rib demonstration beside New Harbour
12.30 Launch of Archeolink Boat at Old Harbour
12.30 - 1.15 Fast & Furious Raft Race in aid of Cancer Research
1.30 Sailing Boats start arriving back from race
2.00 - 2.30 Sisters of the Desert - Belly dancing beside Marble Shop
2.00 - 4.00 RYA - afternoon taster sessions between harbours
2.45 CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble Shop

4. Saturday Harbour Stage

10.00 - 10.30 Les & Sheila Wheeler/Alex & Madeline Green
10.30 - 11.00 Helge Arildsoe
11.00 am Official Opening of the Festival with Provost Raymond Bissett and
Keith McRae, Royal Norwegian Honorary Consul accompanied by
Slogmaakane
11.25 - 11.40 Danny Spooner
11.40 - 12.00 Shona Mooney accompanied by Tom Oakes
12.00 - 12.30 Arts Ability Group performing "Why the Sea is Saut" ( A Norwegian Folk Tale)
12.30 - 12.50 Gaye Antony
12.50 - 1.10 Anne McArthur Dancers
1.10 - 1.30 Danny Spooner
1.30 - 2.00 Buckie Pipe Band - Les & Sheila on stage
2.00  - 2.30 Skip 2 The Beat - A Scottish Fling
2.30 - 3.00 Stephen Quigg
3.00 - 3.30 Shona Mooney accompanied by Tom Oakes
3.30 - 3.45 Buckie Pipe Band
3.45 - 4.10 Local Vocals
4.10 - 4.30 Helge Arildsoe
4.30 - 4.50 Slogmaakane
4.50 - 5.10 Les & Sheila Wheeler

5. Saturday at the Wally Green

The Food Fayre - all day
"Get Fit at the Festival"
11.30 - 12.00 Rock n' Roll Bics with Silvanna
12.00 - 12.30 Red Cross Demo
12.45 - 1.30 Belly Dancing workshop with Tina Gordon
1.30 - 1.45 Performance from Global Rock
2.00 - 2.30 Jazzercise with Andrea McIntosh
2.30 - 3.00 Stefanie Jacobs Dancers
3.00 - 3.30 Anne McArthur Dancers
3.30 - 4.00 Skip 2 The Beat - A Scottish Fling
4.05 - 4.30 Sisters of the Desert - Belly Dancing
 
The Setterday Nicht Ceilidh

6. Saturday at Loch Soy

10.00 - 10.15 Learn to juggle with Steve Thompson in WDCS marquee
10.30 - 11.00 Performance by Out of The Box Puppet Theatre in WDCS marquee
10.45 - 11.15 Juggling/ Circus Skills with Steve Thompson - walkabout
11.15 - 11.45 Performance by Out of the Box Puppet Theatre in WDCS Marquee
11.45 - 12.00 Learn to juggle with Steve Thompson in WDCS Marquee
12.00 - 12.30 Alex & Madeline Green
12.30 - 1.00 Skip 2 The Beat -  Rock n' Roll Extravanganza on the stage
1.05 - 1.25 Helge Aridsloe - on stage
1.30 - 1.40 Buckie Pipe Band
1.45 - 2.05 Anne McArthur Dancers - on stage
2.00 - 2.15 Learn to juggle with Steve Thomspon in WDCS Marquee
2.10 - 2.40 Danny Spooner  - on stage
2.30 - 3.00 Juggling/Circus Skills with Steve Thompson - walkabout
2.30 - 3.00 Performance by Out of the Box Puppet Theatre in WDCS Marquee
2.45 - 3.15 Sisters of the Desert - on stage
3.20 - 3.40 Gaye Antony - on stage
3.15 - 3.30 Learn to juggle with Steve Thompson in WDCS marquee
3.45 - 3.55 Buckie Pipe Band
4.00 - 4.20 Alex and Madeline Green

7. Sunday around the harbours

Look out for the buskers around the harbours
10.00 North 58 - trips will start from New Harbour
10.00 Boats leave harbour for sailing race
10.30 Start of the "Follow the Herring Run"
10.30 - 1.00 RYA - Mini Regatta with stage 2 pupils - between harbours
10.45 Start of the 2K fun run
10.52 First back from the 2k fun run
11.00 - 1.30 Buckie Lifeboat will be at new harbour steps
11.05 First back from the "Follow the Herring Run"
12.00 CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble shop
12.45 Sisters of the Desert belly dancing beside Marble shop
12.45 - 1.15 Display of Kedging between harbours
1.00 Run Race Prizegiving
1.30 Launch of Archeolink Boat at Old Harbour
1.30 - 4.30 RYA - afternoon taster sessions between harbours
2.30 Boats start arriving back from sailing race
2.30 CRRU Presentation beside Portsoy Marble shop
3.40 Sisters of the Desert belly dancing beside Marble shop

8. Sunday Harbour stage

9.00 - 9.30 Blessing of the fleet
10.00 - 10.30 Les & Sheila Wheeler/ Alex & Madeline Green
10.30 - 11.00 Slogmaakane
11.00 - 11.30 Danny Spooner
11.30 - 12.00 Gaye Antony
12.00 - 12.30 Anne McArthur Dancers
12.30 - 1.00 Helge Arildsoe
1.00 - 1.30 Huntly Pipe Band / Danny Spooner/Les & Sheila
1.30 - 2.00 Turriff Silver Band
2.00 - 2.15 Royal and Highland RS Brass Band
2.15 - 3.00 Haggerdash
3.00 - 3.30 Skip 2 The Beat - A Rock n' Roll Extravanganza
3.30 - 3.40 Huntly Pipe Band
3.40 - 4.10 North Sea Gas
4.10 - 4.25 Royal and Highland RS Brass Band / Les & Sheila
4.25 - 4.45 Danny Spooner
4.45 - 5.00 Gaye Antony
5.00 - 5.15 Les & Sheila Wheeler/ The Bothy Group
5.15 - finish Presentation of sailing prizes and awards
7.30 - finish Sankey Hymns at Wally Green Marquee

9. Sunday at the Wally Green

Food Fayre all day
11.30 - 12.00 Rock n' Roll Bics at the Wally Green with Silvanna
12.00 - 12.30 Belly Dancing workshop with Tina Gordon
12.30 - 1.00 Red Cross Demo
1.00 - 4.00 Ballroom Dancing and Old Time Dancing with
Dave Robinson
7.30 Sankey Hymns

10. Sunday at Loch Soy

12.00 - 12.30 Alex & Madeline Green
12.30 - 1.00 Danny Spooner
1.00 - 1.10 Huntly Pipe Band
1.10 - 1.40 North Sea Gas
1.40 - 1.50 Royal and Highland RS Brass Band
2.00 - 2.30 Skip 2 The Beat - a Scottish Fling
2.30 - 3.00 Helge Arildsoe
3.00 - 3.20 Anne McArthur Dancers
3.30 - 4.00 Turriff Silver Band
4.00 - 4.45 Haggerdash