boats-2006
Home Up Faering boats-2006 fast-n-furious sail-classes capella

 

 

Details of boats attending as of 10 June 2006

Boat:                Achnamara II built 1980, 25'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck blue; sail tan

Skipper:  Alan Neville

Class:                Drascombe gig

 

Boat:       Aluna Ivy built 1994, 22.5'

Colour:   Hull varnished; upperdeck ; sail flax

Skipper:  Andy Wrate

Class:     Dipping Lug

 

Boat:                Ambition built 1973, 25'3

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck grey; sail white

Skipper:  Walter Watson

Class:    

 

Boat:       Anam Nan Eilean built 1980, 15'6

Colour:   Hull ; upperdeck ; sail

Skipper:  Trevor Harvey

Class:                Drascombe

 

Boat:                Argonaut built 1973, 5.8m

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck undecked; sail red

Skipper:  Ridley Youngman

Class:     Hastings beach punt

 

Boat:       Aurora built 1973, 26'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Andy Strachan

Class:                Westerly Centaur

 

Boat:       Bonny built 1998, 14'6

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck blue; sail cream

Skipper:  Brice Avery

Class:                Oughtred Whilly

 

Boat:       Capella built 2001, 8.6m

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck light blue; sail cream

Skipper:  Ron Henderson

Class:     Cruising

 

Boat:       Cirrus Moth built 1973, 30'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck teak; sail white

Skipper:  Alan King

Class:     Motor Yacht

 

Boat:       Clare built 2002, 18'9

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck cream; sail tan

Skipper:  Roger Franks

Class:                Drascombe

 

Boat:                Comrade built 1979, 22'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Andy Morrison

Class:    

 

Boat:       Cuach built 1994, 19'

Colour:   Hull varnished; upperdeck ; sail tan

Skipper:  Andrew Mcvean

Class:     Zulu Skiff

 

Boat:       Curlew built 2000, 13'6

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck ; sail tan

Skipper:  Colin Galloway

Class:     Ship's boat

 

Boat:       De Tollie built 1988, 29'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck cream; sail tan

Skipper:  Marc Ellington

Class:     Finesse 30

 

Boat:       Destino built 1973, 23'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Bob Chapman

Class:                SeaMaster 23 Sloop

 

Boat:       Dragon built 1952, 14'

Colour:   Hull ; upperdeck ; sail

Skipper:  Hugh Henderson

Class:     RNSA

 

Boat:       Dream Catcher built 1950s, 7'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck n/p; sail brown

Skipper:  Lana Morrison

Class:     Optimist

 

Boat:       Erraid built 1985, 9'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck ; sail red

Skipper:  John Lowe

Class:     Nutshell Dinghy

 

Boat:                Evolution built 2002, 12'9

Colour:   Hull yellow; upperdeck varnish; sail white

Skipper:  Louis Moulden

Class:     Miracle

 

Boat:       Firefly built 1953, 17'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck varnish; sail white

Skipper:  John Mclauchlan

Class:     Yawl

 

Boat:       Florence Oliver built 2006, 18'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck varnish; sail white

Skipper:  Ted Phillips

Class:     Sjekte Day Boat

 

Boat:                Freebyrd built 1972, 22'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Jack Grant

Class:     Sloop

 

Boat:       Granby built 1982, 26'

Colour:   Hull varnished; upperdeck blue/grey; sail

Skipper:  John Landale

Class:     MFV Type

 

Boat:                Greygoose built 2005, 16'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck cream/gray; sail white

Skipper:  Roddy Hill

Class:                Weekender

 

Boat:       Guiding Star built 1995, 19'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck grey; sail red/brown

Skipper:  Graeme Hay

Class:     Fishing Yawl

 

Boat:       Isabella Fortuna built 1890, 40.7'

Colour:   Hull ; upperdeck ; sail

Skipper:  Malcolm Bremner

Class:     Fifie

 

Boat:       Janet built 2004, 16'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck cream; sail white

Skipper:  Topher Dawson

Class:     Gunter Dinghy

 

Boat:       Jig built 2003, 12'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck brown; sail brown

Skipper:  Ken Lowndes

Class:     Ingsail

 

Boat:       Kelpie built 2006, 15'

Colour:   Hull yellow; upperdeck ; sail cream

Skipper:  Ewen Kennedy

Class:     Wherry

 

Boat:                Kenmuir  Castle built 1977, 32'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck blue/white; sail n/a

Skipper:  Charles Martin

Class:     Motor Cruiser

 

Boat:       Kentra built 1987, 28.5'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Angus Gallacher

Class:     Sadler 29

 

Boat:       Liberty built 1935, 24'

Colour:   Hull black; upperdeck wooden; sail brown

Skipper:  Sinclair Young

Class:     Fifie

 

Boat:       Mary Jane built 1982, 14'9

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck grey; sail tan

Skipper:  David Broughton

Class:     Scaffie

 

Boat:       Merleau built 2000, 18'9

Colour:   Hull cream/red; upperdeck cream; sail red/brown

Skipper:  Bruce Edelsten

Class:                Drascomb Lugger

 

Boat:       Mo Chridhe built ?, 11'10

Colour:   Hull brown; upperdeck brown; sail white

Skipper:  Ian Ross

Class:                Centreboard Dingy

 

Boat:       New Haven Packet built 1970, 26'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck white/grey; sail none

Skipper:  Sidney Shepherd

Class:     Motor Yacht

 

Boat:       Nimbus built 1975, 27'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck cream; sail white

Skipper:  Mike Grubb

Class:     Cruiser

 

Boat:       Pilot Us built 1931, 40'

Colour:   Hull black; upperdeck wood; sail

Skipper:  David Anderson

Class:     Fishing Boat

 

Boat:       Pleiades built 1951, 22'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck blue; sail tan/white

Skipper:  Alex Slater

Class:     Gaff Rig Yacht

 

Boat:       Pride of Rosehearty built 2002, 17'6

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail brown

Skipper:  Ian Downie

Class:     Zulu

 

Boat:       Reaper built 1902, 21.43m

Colour:   Hull black; upperdeck grey; sail tan

Skipper:  Jim Main

Class:     Fifie

 

Boat:       Revlis built 1939, 43'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck varnish; sail white

Skipper:  D Davidson

Class:     Motor Launch

 

Boat:       Roxby built 1965, 20'

Colour:   Hull varnished; upperdeck blue; sail tan

Skipper:  Gerald Landale

Class:    

 

Boat:       Salker 'H' built 1978, 28'11

Colour:   Hull red; upperdeck white; sail white - red strip

Skipper:  Kerry Walker

Class:     Prospect 900

 

Boat:       Saroma built 1950, 21'4

Colour:   Hull yellow; upperdeck cream; sail tan

Skipper:  Clive Eddy

Class:                Belougha

 

Boat:       Saskia built 1989, 22'

Colour:   Hull black; upperdeck cream; sail cream

Skipper:  Jerry Headley

Class:                Oysterman 22

 

Boat:       Scotia built 1971, 22'3

Colour:   Hull burgundy; upperdeck grey/white; sail white

Skipper:  Norman Banks

Class:                Macwester Rowan

 

Boat:       Scula Bheag built 1969, 10'10

Colour:   Hull yellow; upperdeck brown; sail red

Skipper:  Ian Hill

Class:     Mirror

 

Boat:       Seajay built 1988, 18'9

Colour:   Hull blue/white; upperdeck seagreen; sail tan

Skipper:  Mike & Maggie O'Hagan

Class:                Drascome

 

Boat:       Secret Water built 1947, 14'

Colour:   Hull mahogany; upperdeck vanish; sail white

Skipper:  Garry Rucklidge

Class:     Merin Rocket

 

Boat:       Selkie built 1978, 17'

Colour:   Hull cream; upperdeck darker; sail tan

Skipper:  Bill Waugh

Class:    

 

Boat:       Selkie built 2003, 16'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck green; sail white

Skipper:  Osbert Lancaster

Class:     Sailing Canoe

 

Boat:       SL Brunel built 1986, 18'

Colour:   Hull ; upperdeck ; sail

Skipper:  Roger Martin

Class:     Steam Launch

 

Boat:       Solan built 1979, 24'4

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Fred Murray

Class:     Sadler 25

 

Boat:       Sparkle built 1988, 25'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Bob Lawton

Class:     Cruiser

 

Boat:       Spey built 1956, 18.5'

Colour:   Hull black; upperdeck wood; sail off-white

Skipper:  John Morrison

Class:     Hillyard

 

Boat:       Tern built 1980, 14'9

Colour:   Hull cream; upperdeck light blue; sail tan

Skipper:  Alan Forrest

Class:                Drascombe Scaffie

 

Boat:       Tjaldur built 1970s, 19.5'

Colour:   Hull red; upperdeck ; sail white

Skipper:  Arthur Blue

Class:    

 

Boat:       Wahoo built 1995, 19'2

Colour:   Hull ; upperdeck ; sail

Skipper:  John Widdaker

Class:     Ness Yawl

 

Boat:                Walkerdale built 1911, 18'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail

Skipper:  John McLeod

Class:     Steam Drifter's boat

 

Boat:       Wave Crest built 1982, 19'

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck white; sail white

Skipper:  Iain West

Class:                Bermudian Sloop

 

Boat:       Wind Song built 1972, 8m

Colour:   Hull white; upperdeck blue; sail white

Skipper:  Bill Marandola

Class:     Cruising

 

Boat:       Wol built 1962, 22'

Colour:   Hull blue; upperdeck yellow; sail white/red

Skipper:  John McFarlane

Class:     Cruising

 

Boat:       Zo-ar built 1960, 25'

Colour:   Hull green; upperdeck varnish; sail white

Skipper:  Alasdair MacEwen

Class:     Folkboat