outline programme
Home

         

Outline Programme for the 2004 Festival

(All times shown are provisional and subject to weather)
(Latest update = Saturday, 22 May 2004)

Monday June 28th to Friday July 2nd:

Music Master Classes - more ...

Friday July 2nd:

7:00pm: The Showcase Concert with Gaye and Trish, The Cast (Mairi Campbell and Dave Francis), Jock Tamson's Bairns, Fine Friday, Jock Duncan, and Frieda Morrison. MC Sandy Stronach. Box Office to open April 5th on 01261 842951

Saturday July 3rd

10:00am: Les Wheeler & Co on stage

10:30am: Stephanie Jacobs Dancers

11:00am: Official Festival opening by TV personality

11:10am: Keith Cockburn & Co plus buskers around the harbour

11:10am: Gaye & Trish

11:30am: Anne McArthur Dancers

12:00pm: Banff Academy Brass Band

12:00pm: Start of the Press & Journal sailing race

12:30pm: Portsoy Skipping Troop

12:45pm: Banff Academy Ceilidh Band

1:15pm: Les & Sheila Wheeler - Alex & Madeline Green

1:30pm: Huntly Pipe Band

1:30pm: Fast and Furious at the New Harbour

1:40: "Sisters of the Desert", Belly Dancing/ Indian Dancing and Gypsy Dancing

2:00pm: Paul Anderson (Fiddler)

2:30pm: Gaye and Trish

3:00pm: Portsoy Primary School Play

3:30pm: Huntly Pipe Band

3:30pm: Shore Inn Jazz Band - the Buchaneers  

4:15pm: Fordyce School Recorder Group

4:30pm: Shore Inn Jazz Band - the Buchaneers

7:30pm: Skippers Reception

9:00pm: Ceilidh at the Wally Green (Makarakit)

Sunday July 4th

10:00am: Blessing of the Fleet

10:30am: Start of Follow the Herring 10K Road Run (Playing Field)

10:30am: Les & Sheila Wheeler - Alex & Madeline Green

10:45am: Start of the 2K Fun Run (Playing Field/finish at Shore Inn)

11:00am: Les Wheeler & Co

11:00am: Keith Cockburn & Co plus buskers around the harbour

11:00am: Finish of 10K Road Run at the Shore Inn

11:30: Portsoy School Skipping Troop

11:45: Les & Sheila Wheeler - Alex & Madeline Green

12:00pm: Gaye and Trish

12:00pm: Start of Sunday Sailing Race

12:30pm: Les Wheeler & Co

12:45pm: 10K and 2K run prize giving

1:00pm: Stephanie Jacobs Dancers

1:30pm: Turriff Pipe Band

2:00pm: Anne McArthur Dancers

2:30pm: Strathspey Fiddlers

3:00pm: Portsoy Primary School Play

3:30pm: Turriff Pipe Band

3:40pm: Banff Academy Brass Band

4:10pm: Gaye and Trish

4:15: "Sisters of the Desert", Belly Dancing/ Indian Dancing and Gypsy Dancing

5:00pm: Presentation of sailing prizes and awards

7:00pm: Sankey Hymns at Wally Green

Other harbour based events (times to be advised)

bulletAuthors presentations
bulletCoastguard demonstration
bulletCRRU presentation
bulletRAF Nimrod and Sea King demonstration and fly past
bulletRNLI lifeboats (Macduff and Buckie)
bulletSPLASH dinghies
bulletTurriff Sub Aqua Club
bulletFraserburgh and Findhorn Sea Cadets
bulletAberdeen Bikers rides (supporting Anthony Nolan Trust)
bulletArtsability Percussion Group

At Loch Soy

bulletWDCS 100 foot Blue Whale and presentations
bulletFalconry - 2wit2woo - 6-8 birds
bulletHighlanders demonstration (Saturday only)
bulletRAF demonstration
bulletGo Carts
bulletMorrisons Amusements
bulletTarlair Model Boat Club

At the Wally Green

bulletMacdonalds Foundry
bulletThe Food Fayre
bulletScottish Country and Highland dancing (watch, learn, take part)
bulletBeer Tent
bulletThe Kidzone

If you need more information, want to take part or indeed help with the 2004 Festival, call 01261 842951 or email us at contact@scottishtraditionalboatfestival.co.uk